Google Chrome

Have some questions or having issues with your IP Camera(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
jmf1964
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:57 pm

Google Chrome

Postby jmf1964 » Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:43 am

I updated the firmware on my IP2M-841b now when i log in it tells me to use google chrome as ie11 is no longer supported. Do i need a plugin or something? The image on chrome keeps freezing up and i need to relog in to get it back only to have to do it again a few minutes later.
also the amcrest ip config software defaults to ie11, can i change that to chrome ?

longedge
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Google Chrome

Postby longedge » Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:19 am

You don't say what version of firmware you've updated to but it sounds like it's the javascript version. I have avoided updating my IP2M-841B but the javascript versions run fine on my two IP3M-941B's. I've found out that doing a factory reset after an update is necessary as in the update instructions. Following the instructions has resolved several problems (me trying to take shortcuts :) ).

One of the very first things that I do in setting up a camera is to change from DHCP to Static IP addressing. I think it's the best way to keep things stable and predictable.

I've not used IPConfig for a long time now but have just now run it and to be honest, it escapes me what use it is. On my system it failed to find one of my Amcrest cameras but when I entered the IP manually it connected without problem.

I'm not sure what you mean by, "ip config software defaults to ie11". Do you mean when you click on the IE icon in the "Operate" column? My default web browser is FireFox and IPConfig opens the camera WebUI for the camera in my default browser.
Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby Revo2Maxx » Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:32 am

I do have an 841W on new FW and a 841B with the Older 2.520 FW. I have found some of the issues I had wasn't related to the camera however related to my own network setup...

One thing I don't like about the NEW FW is that when you are inactive for little time when you try to say come back and click the setup from live view will make you Log back in to be able to move around the camera again...

I was having issues with message about not able to load video. Come to find out it was related to one of my cables from my router to my switch. worked mostly error free in 100m however over gigabit it would report errors and access to my cameras was flaky at best. New Cable installed no errors back on gigabit and I can new log in webUI without issues everytime I log in...

For all out there that are not understanding... I know my cameras are not gigabit cameras, however my Cameras are past my Gigabit switch on my gigabit router. The info is already passing on the cable to my DVR that I have setup to record my 2 841's will admit they were connected solid without fail.. it is when my Computer also with a Gigabit port on board tried to access camera it was like not a wide enough path for the data to flow.. My switch errors pointed to bad cable or port... Seeing I tried all ports, cable issue. replaced problem is gone. Now happy Camera connections are back..

In Ip Config I do see the Icon of the E but when I click on my new Firmware camera clicking on the E it comes up in Chrome... Like longedge says it should load in your default or what is default for the camera if Chrome is set as such..
Protect what you Value and Value what you Protect.
James

jmf1964
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:57 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby jmf1964 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:31 am

Thanks for responding. I did the factory reset and changed Chrome to my default browser, but still having issues.
the firmware is V2.420.AC00.18.R and the web ver is 3.2.1.619604
The image on Chrome locks up after a few minutes and i get a message to log in again

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby Revo2Maxx » Mon Nov 11, 2019 1:08 pm

Yes sadly that is new Feature of the FW. It no longer will stay running full time as it did in the past. The lock up picture I don't get myself. I think mine keeps going with the Picture but if I click on something trying to PTZ or menu it makes me Log in again.
Protect what you Value and Value what you Protect.
James

jmf1964
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:57 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby jmf1964 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 1:55 pm

I'd call it a bug, not a feature. Is there a way to roll back to the old firmware ?

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby Revo2Maxx » Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:02 pm

While I said it won't stay running it does stay connected to a DVR or NVR. Blue Iris and such. They will keep logging into it with out intervention.

About Downgrading it is said not advised to do so. Going from a JS Firmware to the one of the past can be hard on the camera, and or cause the camera not to function fully.
Protect what you Value and Value what you Protect.
James

keebird
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:10 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby keebird » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:16 pm

" It no longer will stay running full time as it did in the past. The lock up picture I don't get myself. I think mine keeps going with the Picture but if I click on something trying to PTZ or menu it makes me Log in again."

This is ludicrous. The user should at least have the ability to turn this ridiculous "feature" on or off. Now the camera is a paperweight. What are you thinking, Amcrest????????

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Google Chrome

Postby Revo2Maxx » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:09 pm

This is only a guess.. I am going to guess that buy the system being online and open it would leave the ability to have someone able to maybe hack it... this is again only a guess... By leaving the Video running your able to see what your watching just have no functions after a set time.. I find it useless as well but I am sure there was some good reason they did this... Like say.. With it online and just at idle maybe someone could send a bunch of commands to it looking for something to give a reply while it isn't the reply they want it is one step closer so they keep going.. With it offline but still showing picture there is no open things other then the picture and even if they were to get a Reply now it would require you or them to put in a Password?
Protect what you Value and Value what you Protect.
James


Return to “IP Cameras”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests