IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Have some questions or having issues with your IP Camera(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
WilliamA
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 1:32 pm

IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby WilliamA » Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:48 am

The Amcrest View Pro update for IOS released 2 days ago has a bug that displays the cameras in very low resolution. The only way to temporary correct it is to lower the resolution to SD and then back to HD. The issue seems to happen when you are in multi camera display mode and you click in a specific camera to view. I made sure the cameras, in the app, are set to display the Main feed. Please fix this issue as soon as possible.

graves14
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:37 am

Re: IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby graves14 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:44 am

Same here, I thought the app looked different. The workaround I found was the same, but it only works for a short time and then resets to the garbled resolution. I'm on an iPhone 7.

WilliamA
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby WilliamA » Sat Jul 06, 2019 5:57 pm

I really hope a fix gets released soon, this is making my high resolution cameras look like VGA cameras.

graves14
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:37 am

Re: IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby graves14 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:57 am

I tried removing the devices and adding them again, that didn't help.
There doesn't seem to be any combination of settings changes that help.

If anyone has tried to downgrade the IOS app let me know. I don't want to lose my devices since it will be hard to add them again (they are remote).

TahirB
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 2:08 pm

Re: IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby TahirB » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:05 am

As WilliamA mentioned this issue seems to appear when you have a multiview of cameras and then select one to view up close, it looks like it loads the resolution upon first retrieving the feed and doesnt update unless the feed is refreshed such as when changing between SD/HD or reloading the feed while viewing only one camera (not multiview). If you are viewing 4 cameras the distortion is minor, when you are viewing 9 or 16 the distortion gets incrementally worse. A fix is currently in the works, after thorough testing we will push the update to the app store. We apologize for this temporary inconvenience, in the interim the easiest fix is to just select the feed you want to look at in single camera view and refresh the feed by sliding to another feed and then back.

grabczb
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:31 pm

Re: IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby grabczb » Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:55 pm

Why doesn’t Amcrest spend time testing BEFORE releasing upgrades. Seems like a constant history of problems whenever you release an upgrade. Can you mature the change management process so we, your customers, are not continually inconvenienced when upgrades are released.

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: IOS Amcrest View Pro Resolution Problem

Postby Revo2Maxx » Sun Jul 14, 2019 5:46 pm

@grabczb

I am going to guess that the testing is under normal use and or other use. One reason that they offer Beta Testing of FW updates is so that people like you and others with said products can use it before release and offer feedback of an issue so the DEV people can make the changes before it is released. So then the issue is Maybe the people that used it before release didn't have the issues that later one with others and different setup noticed an issue. Once it is told to Amcrest they do what they can to make things right. Until then there are ways to use the systems they offer without issue and may need to scale back until fix is ready.

It is like with any company it may be that the issue didn't come to lite until a update while it didn't change code of what was working before lets say however maybe it was something that wasn't used much. Like even with our cars, when a issue is found and if it isn't just a issue with one car or type the maker will make a fix and have you come in for repairs...

Lots of products means lots of testing... We are testers as end users... Even things that was bought years ago have bugs from time to time even after years of use without fail. You add something now there is an issue... No one out there is without flaw.
Secure you & your Future be Safe

James


Return to “IP Cameras”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests