Cannot find network host

Discussion for all types of camera
hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:54 pm

I had to power down my IP3M camera today, which I have done before without any issues. When I turned it back on neither my iPhone app nor the Surveillance Pro software could connect to the camera. The iPhone app says connection failure and the SP software says "offline (can not find network host).

I checked my router and it shows up as a connected device. So, I deleted the device and reentered the IP address etc., which worked in the past when I didn't have a static IP address set for the camera, but that didn't work. I tried powering the camera down, waiting, and turning the power back on and repeating the device setup, but still nothing.

Any ideas? I did a search on "cannot find network host" and I see a lot of items for other cameras but nothing was very helpful.

hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:48 pm

The response from Amcrest was to do a hard reset of the camera. I did that and still get the same error message.

jack7
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby jack7 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:01 pm

Suggestions:

Undo or disable your router changes for static IP address.
Do factory default reset at camera.

Since you had a plugin problem before, do this:
https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/ar ... e-a-Plugin

The following link has an embedded link in it about connecting to Web UI. To use the big "e" icon in IP Config, the Windows default browser must be IE. Otherwise start IE and type in camera IP address from IP Config.
https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/ar ... Connection

Set static IP address:
https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/ar ... -Static-IP

If you want to access the camera remotely, use amcrestddns:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SZ5ZVEDb8Io&t=15s

hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:29 am

Not sure why this happens, but responded and hit submit but then all my response is deleted and I have to do this again. It all has to do with starting from clicking on the notification that I have a response vs. clicking directly on the forum topic.

Here we go again; I removed the static IP address from the router and deleted the device from Surveillance Pro and the iPhone app. I did a hard reset on the camera and did a reboot on my router. I then used the Ethernet setup (per Amcrest's suggestion). The message was it was successful and to remove the CAT5 cable, wait 30 seconds, and then click the Start Live View button. I did that and got the message that the Connection Failed.

Seems to me this is now a firmware or hardware failure and requires a return to Amazon.

jack7
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby jack7 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:12 pm

Read the first paragraph in this link I previously posted for you.
https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/ar ... Connection

hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:14 am

I read all your links. None of them work. Let me be very specific regarding using CAT5 to connect the camera. Following the instructions to the letter and downloading the 135Mb plug in for Chrome, when I go through the WiFi setup the message next to my SSID says "connecting" but even after 10-15 minutes and hitting the refresh button it never says "connected."

So, my camera cannot under any of these procedures ever connect to the WiFi network, which is sitting 20 feet away and is operating at -60db and a full set of bars on my iPhone and laptop at the same location. Signal strength is not an issue, so it must be the camera's hardware.

jack7
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby jack7 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:03 pm

Return to Amazon sounds like a good plan.

hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:50 pm

Since the camera worked perfectly for a week, I have Amazon doing an exchange. I'll give it another go before trying a different camera. Thanks for the suggestions.

hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:00 pm

I talked to Amcrest support today and they confirmed that the camera's WiFi circuit must have died. They suggested doing the exchange through Amazon. The new camera is scheduled to arrive today.

hennesseystealth
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: Cannot find network host

Postby hennesseystealth » Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:38 am

Just want to close the loop. It appears that the issue was a bug in the Netgear firmware update that ran shortly after installing the first camera. It caused some devices to not connect. Unfortunately, the only device affected was the camera, which is why it made the camera look defective. The solution was to do a factory reset on the EX7000.


Return to “Technical Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests