How to fix an error in smart home app

Have a Smart Feature idea/Request Post them here.
Post Reply
katienelson71753
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm

How to fix an error in smart home app

Post by katienelson71753 »

This would benefit users doing online or offline setups for the ASH43-W IP Cam.
First let me say this cam is not an easy task to get setup. This may be because I do not have internet on the router it's intended to work with. It took me an act of congress just to get the cam viewable using free ispy (4 days is not easy setup).
0c9ca8aa3963fc57c25_2b142456_2048.jpg
0c9ca8aa3963fc57c25_2b142456_2048.jpg (918.68 KiB) Viewed 5958 times
[/url]
Screenshot_20230919_155557.png
Screenshot_20230919_155557.png (138.32 KiB) Viewed 5958 times
[/url]
47badfbb919d6e7c961_181a848e_2048.jpg
47badfbb919d6e7c961_181a848e_2048.jpg (514.36 KiB) Viewed 5958 times
[/url]

That being said I can not set the date and time on the cam. When running the Wifi/Ethernet setup after being prompted to enter a password and recovery email, the camera and android phone or android tablet becomes disconnected from the cam as it's now connected via wifi into the router. There needs to be an option to set the date and time BEFORE you enter a password and recovery email. (The other option is to disable it displaying the date and time in the cam's firmware but the end user can enable it with the app.)


Additional notes: The cam does not like it's password nor any wifi it connects to using symbols. I systematically went through this (1)Hardware (2)Network (3)Firmware and android app. The app says it supports alpha, numeric, symbol. NOPE! I got error after error. It instantly connected after changing my router's 2Ghz password to non symbol. When prompted I used non symbol password for the cam.

One of the first give aways ....it does not like passwords or wifi passwords that use symbols.In (yuck!!) visual studio and .net you can't encase a parenthesis like this """ it has to be """". This is the difference between an experienced coder and a novice. The same thing applies in most other coding languages. In Bash # gets usually seen as the coder's comments. I suspect android studio has some of the same issues.

An experienced expert coder would have added error handling to prevent such things from happening.
(Such as 'unterminated string error' ....expected ")
In lamen terms that could mean the code saw the " in the password and mistook it as a string and expects the string to have a " at the end of it.

When prompted though it specifically says alpha, numeric and symbol.
katienelson71753
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm

Re: How to fix an error in smart home app

Post by katienelson71753 »

Image
Image
Image
Once the Amcrest Smart Home Android App moves past the screen to input password and recovery email....it will no longer connect to the cam unless you reset the cam and go through setup again. It's not possible to set the date and time.
Attachments
779a41a_23c15bec_2048.jpg
779a41a_23c15bec_2048.jpg (598.03 KiB) Viewed 5956 times
t4f21802_a1e73d7d_2048.jpg
t4f21802_a1e73d7d_2048.jpg (253.3 KiB) Viewed 5956 times
3242sde3s.jpg
3242sde3s.jpg (234.16 KiB) Viewed 5956 times
katienelson71753
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm

Re: How to fix an error in smart home app

Post by katienelson71753 »

If I even had a command I could issue through terminal in linux or something to set the date and time...
Before anyone ask...It's not connected to the heimvision nvr. It's only connected via wifi to the router and
I'm accessing the stream in ispy
Image
Attachments
Screenshot_20230920_000350.png
Screenshot_20230920_000350.png (1.38 MiB) Viewed 5953 times
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 5906
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: How to fix an error in smart home app

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Ok I can't say that it will work for your camera. However I just ran this command for testing the time on my AD410 and I get the result back as expected. So it might work with your ASH43.

/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=getCurrentTime
That command will get the current time info

/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=setCurrentTime&time=2023-9-20%01:22:32

Is for setting the date and time. Please note that the setup is Year, month, day and hour, min, second

Don't forgot it will be sent with http and the : // with the camera current IP address. If you setup right format you should get an ok if you get an error the caps and small leters have to be just as I posted it or it will fail.
Be Safe.
katienelson71753
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm

Re: How to fix an error in smart home app

Post by katienelson71753 »

Ok going to try that and thanks!
I also wanted to say that the only way I could get anywhere with an ethernet connection was by using my netgear switch. I have it coming out of port 1 of my linksys router and the switch's gateway ip is set to the router's ip of 192.168.0.1. I do not know why unless it's something like unpnp being disabled in the router or no internet but every attempt failed.
katienelson71753
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm

Re: How to fix an error in smart home app

Post by katienelson71753 »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Tue Sep 19, 2023 11:24 pm Ok I can't say that it will work for your camera. However I just ran this command for testing the time on my AD410 and I get the result back as expected. So it might work with your ASH43.

/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=getCurrentTime
That command will get the current time info

/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=setCurrentTime&time=2023-9-20%01:22:32

Is for setting the date and time. Please note that the setup is Year, month, day and hour, min, second

Don't forgot it will be sent with http and the : // with the camera current IP address. If you setup right format you should get an ok if you get an error the caps and small leters have to be just as I posted it or it will fail.
I tried this using browser and in terminal and got no response. Are you using putty or any special tools?
Post Reply