NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Have some questions or having issues with your DVR/NVR(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
Post Reply
hipteam
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:11 pm

NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Post by hipteam »

Some history...

I initially set-up my NVR several months ago using a monitor. Everything displayed perfectly. I did not set up cloud or remote login at that time.

Today, I go to start up the NVR and I have it plugged into a TV via HDMI. The Amcrest logo appears and then blank screen. The NVR Beeps once after about 1 minute of being powered on.

I took to the internet to sleuth out some fixes. So I powered down the NVR and plugged in a monitor via VGA. Again, the logo displayed and then I was met with a invalid format message.

So again, I powered off my NVR, plugged in the VGA to a flatscreen with a VGA input, and powered on. Absolutely nothing this time with the exception of the Invalid Format message.

It beeped once each time after being plugged in.

I really needed this to be easy and not something that I had to troubleshoot the 2nd time out of the box... Any help would be most appreciated.

(I have not tried VGA to red blue green adapter input on a tv as I do not have the adapter.)
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3259
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Hello and Welcome to the forum..

So I am not sure what TV or type your setup your NVR to normally but my guess is that the TV or Monitor that you tried to connect to was either not 1080p or 1024 type of display and easy way to cure this without a Reset would be easy if you know the Password to the device anyway..

Connect the NVR up to your local network, Then bring up your computer and type in the NVR IP address if you don't know for sure what the address is you can find this within your Router table and if your router is older with out such table then you can use arp -g or -a from a c prompt.. When doing this it will list your devices connected to your network then you can tell what one is your NVR unless you have a log of Amcrest Devices connected then it is easiest to just remember the IP.. However say your device list is short, then you want to look at IP address with MAC address starting with 9C as that is the start of Amcrest Mac address.. Then say you have a few of Amcrest devices when you load your IE or Chrome program to access the NVR you will know if the device you are trying to connect to by the window that loads for that IP address.. Lets say your ip is off the normal 192.168.1.xxx format, lets say your NVR is 192.168.1.121... However you have others in your list as well

When you type in the 121 address it will load with NVR Web Access in the log in box
however lets say you had a 9C on 119 as well and had typed in 192.168.1.119 but that was a camera it would say IP Camera Web Access in the login area..

Once you get to the log in of the NVR you can then click on the Setup/Config area Display, then you would want to change your display to 1280x720 or 1280x1024 is the normal setting.. Then it should pop up on your NVR's Monitor as being able to be displayed after clicking apply/save...
Display.png
Display.png (16.62 KiB) Viewed 303 times
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3259
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Post by Revo2Maxx »

This is from my 4108E Right click open in new tab for full view
Display4108E.png
Display4108E.png (77.01 KiB) Viewed 302 times
Screenshot (378).png
Screenshot (378).png (51.13 KiB) Viewed 301 times
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
hipteam
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:11 pm

Re: NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Post by hipteam »

Revo2Maxx,

Thank you for the suggestion and information. I will let you know how it went when I am able to get back to my NVR. Again, thanks!
hipteam
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:11 pm

Re: NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Post by hipteam »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Mon Feb 15, 2021 4:20 pm ...Then it should pop up on your NVR's Monitor as being able to be displayed after clicking apply/save...

Display.png


Thank you very much! Worked like a charm!
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3259
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NV4108E Invalid Format on Display

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Awesome I am glad to hear things worked out for you.

Be Safe
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Post Reply