NV4108E-A2 Hard Drive

Have some questions or having issues with your DVR/NVR(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
Post Reply
sparkgap
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2023 10:27 am

NV4108E-A2 Hard Drive

Post by sparkgap »

A couple weeks ago I reported that my 6 outdoor POE cameras (IP3M-954E) stopped sending emails on motion detect. I suspected it might be a security issue with my service provider since all my newer IP cameras inside the house still sent emails OK. Revo2Maxx suggested buying an NVR and connecting the cameras to that, the theory being that the NVR box would now be sending the emails rather than the cameras themselves.
So I bought an NV4108E-A2 and set it up yesterday and now it sends emails no problem ! Thanks for the suggestion.

Anyway, while doing the setup, the NVR box was constantly beeping at me, sending out 4 beeps roughly every 20 seconds or so. I did some investigating and this beeping is the alarm telling me there is no hard drive in the NVR. This can be disabled easily.
However, when I put in a hard drive (a 500GB drive from an old DVR), and rebooted the system, the NVR continued to send the alarm beeps.

Is there something that has to be done to initialize the hard drive before the NVR recognizes it?
I haven't confirmed that the drive is working properly but I believe it was when I had it in the old DVR.

Thanks,
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 6070
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NV4108E-A2 Hard Drive

Post by Revo2Maxx »

It is setup from factory to beep on no hdd, kind of a pain when NVR didn't come with one. I think they leave setup so users know it will need a Hdd to record.

About what to do, normally if HDD is installed and working it will still beep if it isn't same format system, reminder to go to main menu, storage, disk manager, normally if it sees the HDD then click the box and format, then beeping should stop if drive is good.
Be Safe.
sparkgap
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2023 10:27 am

Re: NV4108E-A2 Hard Drive

Post by sparkgap »

So I went into the Disc Manager and it showed that the hard drive was unformatted.
Reformatted it and it works great now. Thanks !
Post Reply