NV4108 Factory Reset

Have some questions or having issues with your DVR/NVR(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
Giancarlo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:44 am

NV4108 Factory Reset

Postby Giancarlo » Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:53 am

Hello,

Can someone, please, kindly, tell me how to perform a factory reset on an NV4108? I have taken the cover off and I do not see a reset button on the Motherboard.

Thanks,
Giancarlo

User avatar
longedge
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: NV4108 Factory Reset

Postby longedge » Mon Jul 13, 2020 9:41 am

Hello and welcome to the forum.

The reset process might be as described here -https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/ar ... HS-Models-
My AMCREST Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

Giancarlo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:44 am

Re: NV4108 Factory Reset

Postby Giancarlo » Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:22 am

Thanks for your reply.

This is an older NV4108, not the HS version which I understand is the newer version of this NVR.

User avatar
longedge
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: NV4108 Factory Reset

Postby longedge » Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:18 am

Ahh.. then sorry but I can't help. I'm sure someone will be along soon with the answer :)
My AMCREST Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 1620
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NV4108 Factory Reset

Postby Revo2Maxx » Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:56 pm

The reset if kind of tricky but it does work.. So if you don't have access to it you can call Amcrest and they can give you a password to get into the device however if you have already done the Factory Reset from within the Device then you can do as some devices need to be done and sadly it is a PITA

To reset this and some DVR's as well.. You will want to Remove all things from the back of the NVR including the Power cord. Then over the next 10 or 15 min and I would go with 10+ to be safe you will want to press the Power Button on the front of the unit 3 seconds on and 3 seconds off. You will do this over and over for upto 15 minutes once this has been done when you plug things back in and start it up your system should startup with the Wizard and password would be admin admin again...
Protect what you Value and Value what you Protect.

Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
James


Return to “NVRs / DVRs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest