ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Introduce yourself to the Admins, Mods and the users of the Amcrest Forum. Welcome To Amcrest!
Post Reply
NotSoSmart
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:50 pm

ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by NotSoSmart »

just got 3 new ip8m's to replace my ip3m-956's. all the functions on the ip3m' work. ie rtsp, ip:port, P2P, and ddns.
however when connected my ip8m's all the same functions worked except for the ddns to amcrest ddns servers.
the domain name never gets published out to the world, because you cant ping it from another computer. ie testqazwsx.amcrestddns.com. all have the latest SW. phone in tech support is useless, they just tell me to restore factory defaults and reboot the device.
I did some serious wiresharking and it looks like the ip3m's call out to amcrestddns.com and setup the domain name correctly, however the ip8m's only call out to easy4ipcloud.com to setup the P2P and no call outs to setup the ddns.
Has anybody had the same problems with the ip8m's or is it just me?

thanks!
jack7
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by jack7 »

Probably not it, but make sure ddns is enabled in Network settings and amcrestddns is selected and saved.
amcrestddns is working properly for me right now.
jack7
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by jack7 »

Addition to my last post.
I was not using your camera model with amcrestddns when I said it worked.
NotSoSmart
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:50 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by NotSoSmart »

thanks jack7
as i stated on all my ip3m's, the ddns function works. on the ip8m's they changed the call out procedure to establish the domain name with amcrestddns.com. need someone with ip8m to confirm this!.
NotSoSmart
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:50 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by NotSoSmart »

its been several days and no response from tech support. either nobody is home there or they just dont care to respond. anyway still having issues with the amcrest ddns on the ip8m's.
has anyone got this function to work?
jack7
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by jack7 »

The previous firmware for T2499 is at
https://amcrest.com/firmwaredownloads
You could try downgrading to see if amcrestddns works with previous firmware. But there's always some risk in changing firmware.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by Revo2Maxx »

The 2499 I am thinking it is on the 2019 and 2020 and within that type of FW one can downgrade with less Risk.. It is when someone tries to Downgrade to a FW that is before the JS FW sets.. 2019 and 2020 are within the same set and should be ok.. If they were to go back to 2018 or 2017 if there was ones that far back is where the issue could be...

Jack7 nice Post count right now Triple Nickel
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
NotSoSmart
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:50 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by NotSoSmart »

thanks for the reply
I tried the previous FW dated 10/24/19, however it has the same firmware version V2.622.00AC000.0.R
I dont see a really old FW version for this camera listed. maybe it is hidden away is come backup folder.
BTW tech support just responded and is "looking into it"
really need someone with ip8m to check if I am crazy or not!
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: ip8m-t2499 ddns not working

Post by Revo2Maxx »

FW version is sadly wrote out as same with some times a number or 2 different in the middle and most times not only difference is Production date.. Like one of my old FW for my 841 is 2520 and then when they came out with the new 2019 version they have reverted back to the 2420 and not only change is the date it was produced.. So in as I was saying any FW even of the same number scheme before 2019 is Older non JS fw and from what I was told still not a good idea to try and go back to older FW however they are working on trying to make it so you can...
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Post Reply