NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Have some questions or having issues with your IP Camera(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
jrat
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 5:07 am

NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by jrat »

I'm am in the process of moving my camera over to an NV4108. Everything is going well accept for the fact that my new NV4108 is spuriously (right word?) accepting INPUT from my other remotes.

I have my NV4108 hooked via HDMI to a Vizio TV and in the same room as my entertainment system which also includes an Onkyo receivers. Whenever I turn the volume up or down on my Onkyo receivers, it changes my screen (seemingly at random) on my NV4108. Sometimes it changes from one view to another. Sometimes it changes to the playback screen but it ALWAYS changes.

I've done some experimenting and found the Vizio remote also affects the NVR screen.

I contacted Amcrest support, explained the situation and received the following reply:

"Thank you for contacting Amcrest Support, my name is Mellisa and I'm the Product Support Specialist here and I will do my best to assist you with any questions or issues you may be having.


It seems to be your Onkyo remote is similar to the our old NVR remote controller. Now we are not providing remote with newer version of system.
So the functions may interfere with the Amcrest NVR.
Can you please place the remote or the DVR in a different place without they interfering each other?"

Short answer to that reply is, NO, I can not move it to a "different place" and even if I COULD, it's would still be connected to the Vizio TV whose remote is also causing an issue.

This was the further reply from them (and the last I have heard):

"I am not pretty sure whether there is any other way to resist the IR rays from the remote from the NVR.
Thank you & have a great day

Kind Regards,

Mellisa Jones

Help Desk Specialist"

Now, I'm pretty sure I'm not the only person in the entire world having this issue. I've upgraded to the latest firmware and nothing has changed.

Is anybody else having this problem and if so, have you found a solution OTHER that putting the NVR in a Faraday cage so it isn't being interfered with?

You would think (and I suggested this) a firmware patch could disable the receiver on the NVR ESPECIALLY since they aren't using it any more.

If this is the sort of "customer service" I can expect from Amcrest, maybe it's better I just return the thing and try another NVR but I'm far enough along in my installation, I'd rather NOT start over again...
mystic860
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by mystic860 »

unfortunately their support is about as good as your experience showed. I had the exact same response as I have a similar setup including brands and same issue with remote. I solved it by putting a piece of electrical tape over the ir receiver on the NVR.
EyeOnU
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:07 pm

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by EyeOnU »

Similar issues here. Electrical tape also used to cover the remote IR sensor.
DannyBurns
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:02 am

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by DannyBurns »

I also covered the remote IR sensor with electrical tape.
Itcacman
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:29 am

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by Itcacman »

I purchased an Amcrest DVR AMDV8M16-H5 and currently have 5 cameras connected and can connect a total of 16 cameras. The problem is, I will have it set on 1 view that shows a big picture of one channel with 4 other smaller pictures and it sporadically flashes throughout the day and changes the view to the other views that does not have any cameras connected to them resulting in blank grids resulting in manually changing the view back to the original view. This is quite monotonous. Does anyone else have this problem and know what is causing it or a work around?
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3978
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by Revo2Maxx »

@Itcacman Hello and Welcome to the Forum

I would look over your DVR setup and see if you have them setup for Tour if you do it will cycle though the channels in use or not if it wasn't setup right. Also best to look at the top of the DVR for a circle looking thing. It can have a Lock on it or without. That would be a tell tell sign you have in Tour mode.

At times doing a Factory Reset might be important. Also if you have this connected to the Internet rather then using P2P for connection while away from home I hope you have a Good Password setup so someone from the out side isn't messing with things..
Thanks to all that has helped out others on the Forum
¯\(ツ) ⁄ ¯
Itcacman
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:29 am

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by Itcacman »

The parameter cycle view is disabled. I have it set for peer to peer. On my phone. Does a factory default require you to enter a new password as I have removed the screws for the top cover, then removed the cover, then pushed down the reset button on the motherboard and held it down while the DVR is plugged in, then while still holding down the reset button plugged it back in approx 10 seconds later and waited for beep while still holding down reset button, then released reset button after unit reloaded (approx 2 to 3. minutes) and the display grid appears. Did this several times. Still no luck. Driving me nuts with a sore tip on my finger too... Also, why would anyone put the reset button on the inside of any device. I feel like I just bought the old Haney place in Hooterville.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3978
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Yes it can be a Pain to get these to reset off the button. In truth the system Reset in side is to protect the Owner.

So if your able to log into the Device I would start with a Software Reset.

With your system on, Right click screen and then Main Menu, Then click on System, Then on the left bar click on Default, Then in there (Should be Factory Reset) click that and it will return system back to Default settings.

Some times doing a All Default can fix things but personally I would do a Factory Reset. I know it can be a pain but the good news is all cameras are connected and after the normal setup of the device it is easy to go back and make adjustments for Motion Detection if you use them. If not then setup your recorder as you normally would and I personally wouldn't do anything within the TOUR and you cycling though the black screens shouldn't happen.

Also make sure you are really cycling as it might be an issue with Power to the current camera if that camera going blank.

There are really only a few things can't could cause this. as stated Tour, and or Power issues of a Camera..
Thanks to all that has helped out others on the Forum
¯\(ツ) ⁄ ¯
Itcacman
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:29 am

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by Itcacman »

Flipping variables. I noticed that my flipping TV remote changed the grid views when using the volume buttons. I moved the DVR behind the TV and it resolved that issue. So far no grid changes but time will tell. When doing a hard factory reset, if I am not prompted to enter a new password does that mean I failed in doing a hard factory reset? If so, I do not know what I am doing wrong. I did not see instructions in the book but online info is telling me to push and hold down inside button for 10 to 20 seconds while unit is plugged in, then while continuing to hold down the reset button, unplug unit for another 10 to 20 seconds, then plug it back in and continue to hold down reset button until it beeps and if no beep, just continue to hold it down until the unit boots up and then release it. Hope this info is correct.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3978
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: NVR NV4108 Interference from other REMOTES

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Well I can tell you that it is nice to have a Reset button when they work. Yes if the reset was to take place by pressing the Reset button you will 1 hear a Beep right after turning on, Then when it starts up it will be just like it was when the NVR was bought NEW...

I have a good FEW NVR's and DVR's and not all of them with Reset buttons seem to want to work. It is like there is an issue with what I am going to guess the Repair Partition of the Chip.. I am guessing this off of when I did one of my own, I tried for a Month to get the button to work. Started to see some info in Data Dumps that kind of gives me the idea that my Machine tried to Reset, Was said reset was good however then said Failed to Reset and was halted and return to running programs setup and machine wouldn't reset...

So if your Recorder has a Good Email recovery area I would make sure to put in a good email address incase you forget your password if you can't reset with button that could be a bad thing..
Thanks to all that has helped out others on the Forum
¯\(ツ) ⁄ ¯
Post Reply