IP3M-941B and network switches

Have some questions or having issues with your IP Camera(s), Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you with.
AlfTupper
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:26 am

IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby AlfTupper » Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:35 am

I have half a dozen of these cameras: one is wifi, four connect to my router, and one remote one goes through two Netgear switches to the router. Never have an issue with the first five, but the latter one cannot stay connected for more than a few minutes.

When it disconnects I cannot ping it, it just doesn’t exist on the network. All my cabling is new Cat 7. I have other devices on the switches which work fine. I have tried different video types and resolutions, I have tried different ethernet cables, and have tried different switches/ports on the switches. I have tried resetting the camera a number of times. The camera has a static IP that is not conflicting with anything. Nothing makes any difference.

But, if I disconnect the ethernet cable and go wifi, the camera works perfectly.

I’d welcome any thoughts on why the two (unmanaged) switches are throwing this for a loop.

Thanks

User avatar
longedge
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby longedge » Sun Jul 12, 2020 4:54 am

Hello and welcome to the forum.

As a first step, I would suggest exchanging the camera with which you are having problems with one that has no problems. If the fault follows the camera, then it's the camera and if the 'known good' shows the same symptons in the 'faulty' position then it's a network issue.

Just one thing, if you've used the camera both wired and on WiFi, it will have 'remembered' 2 different IP addresses. If you know what they both are, does it not respond to pings at either address? It's a long shot because I have found that my cameras respond to both IP addresses even when they are only connected by ethernet.
My AMCREST Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

AlfTupper
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:26 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby AlfTupper » Sun Jul 12, 2020 5:22 am

Hi longedge,

Thanks for that. I have tried swapping the cameras around and the problem always stays in the same location, so I don’t think it is a faulty camera. The Ethernet connection is the default and when I ping either the Wired or WiFi IP, it fails. Fyi, I have also tried a number of Cat 7 cables.

If I send the traffic through one switch there is no issue, but through two switches and it disconnects within minutes. The switches are a Netgear SX10 and a Netgear GS110MX.

Thanks

User avatar
longedge
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby longedge » Sun Jul 12, 2020 5:30 am

In that case have you tried each of the switches on their own, in other words is it a problem specific to only one of them?
My AMCREST Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

AlfTupper
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:26 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby AlfTupper » Sun Jul 12, 2020 5:35 am

I have tried each switch separately and there is no issue. With the two, in either order, the problem occurs. Baffling.

User avatar
longedge
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby longedge » Sun Jul 12, 2020 5:41 am

Hmm.. well in that case I'm almost out of suggestions :)

Is there no way that you can avoid running one switch off the other? Perhaps connect each one to different router lan ports?

The only other thing remaining is whether you can isolate the trouble to a particular cable. Have you got enough spares to take each one out of the equation one at a time?
My AMCREST Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

User avatar
longedge
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:34 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby longedge » Sun Jul 12, 2020 6:44 am

I didn't ask, how are you monitoring your cameras? I use Amcrest Surveillance Pro and I've found that once it latches on to the video feed from each of my cameras it doesn't drop offline. Two of them are connected back to my router via 2 switches in the same way as yours.

Just one last thought, when the camera has gone offline have you waited to see if the connection is re-established? I always make changes to settings via the web interface of the cameras and one of them can be very slow to respond sometimes, I'm talking about several minutes. I only found this out one day when I thought the camera wasn't going to connect and went to make a coffee when I came back it was live. It was after that that I tested and found out it could be minutes before the camera responded.

Oh, and in your OP you mention the problem one is "remote". How far away is that?
My AMCREST Cameras:-
2 x IP3M-941B firmware V2.620.00AC00.3.R, Build Date: 2019-12-18
1 x IP2M-841B firmware V2.420.AC00.18.R, Build Date: 2019-08-03

AlfTupper
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:26 am

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby AlfTupper » Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:00 am

I am monitoring using Synology Surveillance Station, but the issue is present even if I try and access the camera directly using the web interface. That is also where I do any config changes.

I do wait to see if the camera reconnects, but it doesn’t.

The remote camera is on the end of a 35 metre cat 7 cable. I have reverted to having it on wifi and it works perfectly.

Still baffled....

User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Posts: 1620
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: IP3M-941B and network switches

Postby Revo2Maxx » Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:49 am

Don't be Baffled.. I am going to guess that it is sadly your cables... Cat7 is a Misfit and for me and others in the network field would maybe put it with the CCA cabling area... While Cat7 has good on paper numbers and 7A does even better numbers sadly they don't fit TiA/EIA or IEEE Standard and even the connectors are not normal RJ45 where Cat5, 5e, 6, 6A and 8 are all IEEE EIA and older when TIA was around were of the standard and do come with Standard RJ45 connectors... 7 and 7A is a Misfit and 6a is just as good as 7 and 8 is better yet... While I do have some Cat6 cables that is used only from Switch to Switch or Router to Switch and I use Cat5e for my IP cameras and even my Giga lan computers are on 5e... Not sure why someone would try to put IP cameras on Cat7?
Protect what you Value and Value what you Protect.

Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
James


Return to “IP Cameras”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests