Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

see a device that we do not currently have and think we should research in to let us know here. The same goes for features on devices If there is a feature we don't have that you would like please request it here and it will be passed along to the R&D team.
Post Reply
ckshoem
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 2:45 pm

Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by ckshoem »

I have loaded Orion server and client software. Client software will only run when user runs application as administrator which we will not allow as an organization. When running in user context, cameras will not load and application crashes. Do you have a client application that does not have a UAC block on it? Otherwise, everything seems amazing!
User avatar
Pogo
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 9:10 am

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by Pogo »

Page 63 of the Orion User's manual details adding users to the Client platform and determining their respective roles and restrictions including a 'common user' with no access to administrative level functions.
User avatar
Pogo
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 9:10 am

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by Pogo »

A little more reading reveals considerable flexibility in creating users, groups, etc..., including app users.

Any additional information should probably be requested directly from Amcrest Tech Support, which this forum is not.
ckshoem
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 2:45 pm

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by ckshoem »

Adding users within the Orion client application is easy enough. The issue is with the application in general and Windows requiring it to run as administrator. I will not allow a local user to be administrator on their PC for this or any other application. Since this is just for the client, why is there a need to run as administrator in Windows?
User avatar
Pogo
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 9:10 am

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by Pogo »

Good question for the developer, which Amcrest likely is not.

Good luck.
User avatar
Pogo
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 9:10 am

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by Pogo »

ckshoem wrote: Tue Jun 18, 2024 8:14 am I will not allow a local user to be administrator on their PC for this or any other application. Since this is just for the client, why is there a need to run as administrator in Windows?
I just installed Orion and the Orion Client following zero instructions except the installation prompts which required a system restart after the server installation to actually disable UAC for whatever reason, (though I'm obviously admininistrator on the box anyway at this stage).

Next I downloaded and installed the client and established a generic user with associated authorization credentials to access to the client as a normal user with seemingly highly restricted access to much of anything in such a role. So a user who can't do much at all (except access the server) was created. Client closed.

Client reopened by basic desktop shortcut in user mode with no request or indication that administrative credentials were required to establish the session.

I'm admittedly just scratching the surface here, but it would seem that the client can indeed be operated by a basic user without admin priviledges in the mix. As you infer, it would be absurd to have it set up any other way. Specific roles opening up additional client functionality would (and are?) establish by an authorized administrator who would presumably create the user in the first place.

I could obviously be missing something in the context of the concerns you expressed, but curiosity prevailed and I had a spare box just sitting here, and...LOL

Otherwise, it looks to be a highly developed and very impressive package. I'm surprised it isn't generating more chatter. I'm certainly intrigued!
ckshoem
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 2:45 pm

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by ckshoem »

I've noticed that something with the installation of the application is disabling UAC on my computers which allows the application to run without issue. Turning UAC back on causes problems again. Next thing to try is installing the application as a regular user and seeing if that works.

I thought I miraculously had the application working yesterday changing the Stream Acquisition Mode in the Local Settings to "Acquire directly from the device". For whatever reason, things were working well on several computers yesterday and then today they all decided to return to no video and crashing.

Thank you for looking into this, I'll keep working on it and if I come up with a solution will post it.
User avatar
Pogo
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 9:10 am

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by Pogo »

I'll certainly be appreciative of anything you care to share. Your initial post is what inspired me to install Orion after having downloaded it some time ago along with a couple of other possible alternatives to Blue Iris. (Love/hate relationship there.)

Not much out there on Orion as you've undoubtedly discovered. Though there are quite a few familiar features shared among the other platforms in general, Orion seems to have taken it to a different level.

I've recently begun pecking at several at once just hoping for any reasonable live streaming performance out of a 4K camera from any of them. It's currently a fairly haphazard 'blind squirrel' desperation approach needing significant refinement to likely yield useful results.

Any enlightenment you care to share about your ongoing experience will certainly provide valuable incentive to mine and will be greatly appreciated.

Broadband IT is my background from its infancy of the 'cable modem wild west' and 500kbps out of an original Zenith was haulin' ass.

I still have a few chops left, but won't be team lead on this! LOL
ckshoem
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 2:45 pm

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by ckshoem »

I change the application firewall status to allow on private networks, as well as domain, and it appears to working in a user context now. Still UAC, but the user is allowed to run that application and then log in and see video.
User avatar
Pogo
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 9:10 am

Re: Orion Client Application Needs to Run as Administrator?

Post by Pogo »

ckshoem wrote: Sat Jun 22, 2024 6:11 am I change the application firewall status to allow on private networks, as well as domain...
I chose those options for my installation. Probably the difference right there.

Good luck with your deployment.

Mine is for only 22 cameras on my private home network. Overkill to the max, but as mentioned..., I'm searching for that elusive solution that allows a 4K camera to actually perform as it was designed and not have to reduce its capabilities to 7fps parking lot mode just to make Blue Iris happy and not bring a highly tuned iCore Gen 9 BI box to its knees in the process. I've put up with lack of development there for far too long.
Post Reply