Unable to connect remotely

Have some questions or having issues with Amcrest View Pro, Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you.
Post Reply
TheShell
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:40 pm

Unable to connect remotely

Post by TheShell »

We own AMDV7208 connected thru ethernet straight to modem Technicolor C2100t w/ centuryLink.

Our centurylink rebooted and somehow can not connect remotely anymore. only thru LAN. help?

I have tried manually port forwarding but my ports won't open. I tried UPnP but it is stuck on searching

when i try thru amcrestview.com it says device is offline

lmk if more info is needed
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3265
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by Revo2Maxx »

So I am not able to see your Setup. So I will make some guesses that may or may not be where the issue is but something to look over...

1, bring up the main menu and click on Network (Under Settings Area) then at the very bottom it should say P2P click that... Please make sure that your system as that Enabled with CHECK in the box and that the Status shows it is online..
2 Delete the DVR from your Amcrest View Pro App and then add it back, Then click on the NVR then Connection type P2P, Then scan the QR code on the Top right of the DVR, then give name and put in the user and password...

You will want to make sure you default all the things you tried to do before like Port forward and things like that.. There is no need to open your PORTS and give someone the ability to hack your system when you can USE P2P

Once you have it setup turn off your Cell Phone Wifi and test that your able to connect over the app using the P2P it is fast easy and you don't need to hire a Network Specialist to come setup your system so you can access from the WAN
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
TheShell
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:40 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by TheShell »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Fri Aug 07, 2020 11:59 am So I am not able to see your Setup. So I will make some guesses that may or may not be where the issue is but something to look over...

1, bring up the main menu and click on Network (Under Settings Area) then at the very bottom it should say P2P click that... Please make sure that your system as that Enabled with CHECK in the box and that the Status shows it is online..
2 Delete the DVR from your Amcrest View Pro App and then add it back, Then click on the NVR then Connection type P2P, Then scan the QR code on the Top right of the DVR, then give name and put in the user and password...


You will want to make sure you default all the things you tried to do before like Port forward and things like that.. There is no need to open your PORTS and give someone the ability to hack your system when you can USE P2P

Once you have it setup turn off your Cell Phone Wifi and test that your able to connect over the app using the P2P it is fast easy and you don't need to hire a Network Specialist to come setup your system so you can access from the WAN
okay so i am stuck in the p2p.. it is enabled but status is offline
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3265
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by Revo2Maxx »

So this are that I have marked on your camera or NVR says it is offline?
Screenshot (2560).png
Screenshot (2560).png (70.13 KiB) Viewed 2406 times
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
TheShell
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:40 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by TheShell »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Sun Aug 09, 2020 8:03 pm So this are that I have marked on your camera or NVR says it is offline?

Screenshot (2560).png
correct
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3265
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by Revo2Maxx »

It sounds like your ISP has blocked some ports or something..

I would double check that your PORT 8800 isn't blocked

Please do me a favor Type in your IP for your camera in place of my IP in this... paste that into chrome address bar, Then it will ask you for your user and password.. Enter that and press enter.. It will pop out your cameras Config backup file... ,

10.0.0.177/cgi-bin/Config.backup?action=All

Then Type in the text file under edit, find dhp2p

Then it should say around that area T2U Server did it come back as true or false?
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
TheShell
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:40 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by TheShell »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Mon Aug 10, 2020 12:27 am It sounds like your ISP has blocked some ports or something..

I would double check that your PORT 8800 isn't blocked

Please do me a favor Type in your IP for your camera in place of my IP in this... paste that into chrome address bar, Then it will ask you for your user and password.. Enter that and press enter.. It will pop out your cameras Config backup file... ,

10.0.0.177/cgi-bin/Config.backup?action=All

Then Type in the text file under edit, find dhp2p

Then it should say around that area T2U Server did it come back as true or false?
i had it working a few days ago by resetting my wireless settings to default on my modem. but up until today had issues with my internet again so had to reboot it. now my cameras aren't working again.

i tried typing my IP for my camera + link you included but its taking a really long time. it won't even connect thru my home wifi anymore
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3265
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Unable to connect remotely

Post by Revo2Maxx »

I am going to guess that and I hate to say it but it sounds like you have a Network issue.. Click on your NVR, for menu then click Network on the settings area, then under the TCP/IP is your system set with a Static IP or a DHCP?

IF Static I would do a couple of things.. First replace the Network cabling going to your NVR from your Router
Second I would double check in that menu there and make sure that your typing in the Right IP address...
third by the way it does take little time to compile the data that it will then put into a text file format for your reading..

If your NVR is setup for DHCP and not static you will want to click on the little Pencil and change that to a Static setting... This way it will always have that same NETWORK IP.. Like I have to bring up my Router now days to see most of mine seeing I can't remember things to well anymore and it don't help that I didn't keep them uniform.. Like I have some at 150, 159, 165, 222, 223 and some others that I don't visit often enough to remember lol.. Then the IP cameras on top of that isn't easy to remember at times I have to look at the NVR or Dvr to get the ip for it lol..

Anyway this picture is of my 4k NVR sorry about the light in the backgound but took picture in hurry didn't turn off the light.. Looking at the picture and should be same in yours as well it is on the center bottom right if it is Static.. May need to reduce your MTU but 1500 is a good spot most times however I have seen some that needed to be lowered to make Network work right..
20200814_013549_resized.jpg
20200814_013549_resized.jpg (1.69 MiB) Viewed 2264 times
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Post Reply