Defining clips for export

Have some questions or having issues with Amcrest View Pro, Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you.
Post Reply
check6
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:20 am

Defining clips for export

Post by check6 »

I'm running ASP V2.003.0000000 on Windows 10 Pro. I need help defining clips for export.

When I click the scissors during playback, a panel pops up in the timeline with values labeled "Start", "End", and "Duration". "Start" is always the time I clicked the scissors, "End" is always an hour later, and "Duration" is always "01:00:00". When I grab the red dot and slide the panel, "Start" and "Duration" change, but not "End". Clicking the scissors again brings up the export dialog. I can't figure out how to adjust "End". What am I missing?
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 6070
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Defining clips for export

Post by Revo2Maxx »

My guess is that you are only grabbing the left side... I don't know, I know on mine I am able to take a camera that I am recording full time on, Bring up the Playback. Press the day I want and search. The full day comes up. I then go to 3pm, I then click on the Scissors, I get an hour, I have 2 red dots. On the left that will shrink time going up. From the right, take that move to the left and time gets smaller.. I made a 3pm to 308 pm recording that way..
Be Safe.
check6
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:20 am

Re: Defining clips for export

Post by check6 »

Thank you, @Revo2Maxx. You guessed right.

I had the timeline expanded so much that I was seeing only the red cursor for the start of the clip. The red cursor for the end of the clip was an hour to the right, out of view. Collapsing the timeline brought it back.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 6070
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Defining clips for export

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Awesome glad you got it working.
Be Safe.
Post Reply