Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Have some questions or having issues with Amcrest Surveillance Pro? Post them here for the mods and other users to assist you.
Post Reply
mazur
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:55 pm

Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by mazur »

I installed Amcrest Surveillance Pro on my Windows 10 laptop and it can't see the DVR. I've turned off firewalls, opened the port (37777) in my Windows Defender. But I still can't get into my DVR. Now here's the kicker. I have an old Windows XP system that I loaded the software onto and although the computer is slow, it still connected to the DVR and I was able to monitor all my cameras. Anyone have any ideas regarding this? :?:
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3400
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Hello and Welcome to the Forum

Laptop using Wifi or cable for your testing"? If Wifi have you tried Over Cabling?

Is your Laptop on the same IP range as your DVR, is it able to access the internet?

What is the IP of your Computer and DVR?

In most cases you don't have for Open any ports or do anything strange.

So like my Computer is 10.0.0.109, my Camera is 10.0.0.219, 10.0.0.218, 10.0.0.159, A dvr is 10.0.0.195, 10.0.0.150 and many more. However one of my Servers is on 10.0.1.49 and under normal use that can't not access any of my other ips listed before.
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
mazur
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by mazur »

This is on a wireless network. I can ping it from my laptop and it responds quickly. So I know they see each other. Yet when I use the utility in the program to search for the DVR it doesn't find anything. But when I use a program like Advanced IP Scanner, it finds the DVR among all my other devices. So I know I'm seeing it on the network. Which leads me to believe that the problem is somewhere in the software. I'm stumped....help!
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3400
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Oh Wait? What DVR is it?

I do have a DVR by Amcrest that can't be seen using ASP. If it is the 960h or anything before I would say there is another AP that needs to be used. While I am not sure I have ever used one. I just normally just use the DVR for access to the system...

Another thing maybe try accessing the DVR over Port 80

I would also try seeing if you can access it over Chrome or IE
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
mazur
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by mazur »

I just tried to access it with Chrome and the login screen came up for the DVR. But when I put in my credentials it tells me I have to install the plug-ins first. When the plugin window appeared I clicked Ok so it would install but every time I try to login it keeps telling me to install the plugins first. The exact model DVR I have is AMDV7208 if that helps. Like I said, I have another system running Windows XP and the program runs fine on that system. It's on the same wireless network.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3400
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Ok Well the good news is that the 7208 does work with ASP...

About the Plugin yes it did that to me as well. I then Had to force it in to work... Also there will or could be a box that says Don't ask me again once you get it to add...

Odd thing. My asp lol. I can see all things are connected with the little Green Dot on the Devices tab. However one of my cameras even though it says it is connected won't live view or play back and fails to get setup if I try to Remote the device lol... My 841's work fine and my CVI unit like yours works fine...

Funny thing is not that it is funny really. But the CVI cameras last week wouldn't load in but I could get the 841's to that is connected to the CVI unit lol. I loaded them off that drop down... and my other WiFi camera did work without an issue last week. What fun...
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
mazur
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by mazur »

Thanks for chiming in and giving me a few things to check on, but I'm still stuck. I'm going to load it on a Windows 7 system and see what it does.
mazur
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by mazur »

I got it working. I'm connected to the DVR on my Windows 10 laptop. The only thing I did was remove the device I manually put in there, then ran the Search on my network for the device, it found it! Thanks again for all your suggestions. Two brains are better than one.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3400
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Can't connect to DVR using Amcrest Surveillance Pro

Post by Revo2Maxx »

No problem glad you got it working...
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Post Reply