DC Connection to AD410

This Forum its to discuss the new Smart Home Devices.
Post Reply
pcassidy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:54 am

DC Connection to AD410

Post by pcassidy »

My existing doorbell uses 24 VDC at the door button, not AC. It is integrated with my intercom system. The AD410 supports both AC and DC however the instructions do not discuss powering with DC. From forum posts I see you can power with 5VDC via the micro USB port. I see discussion where people have used 12 VDC but they did not indicate how it was connected. My question is, where do I connect my 24 VDC wires? If it is using the two screw terminals, does polarity matter? Do I still need the chime kit? If it is via the micro USB port, does the push button sensing still function on the screw terminals?

I'm being very careful in powering my AD410 up until I know what works and what does not. I want to use the chime in my intercom and I'm not against adding a relay if necessary. It would be nice if I can just connect the wires from the existing doorbell push button and be done with it.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: DC Connection to AD410

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Hello and Welcome to the forum

Having 24vdc in place is a workable voltage. If you are going to use this as a Stand alone then you don't need the Chime Kit when you install the doorbell. However if you are going to use a Chime then yes a Chime kit is needed.

Then about where does the power go. With all voltages outside of the 5v of a USB all power are connected to the back 2 pegs of the doorbell. Because of the way the device is built there is no Polarity so it don't matter what side you put the ground or positive wire on the back the system is built in a way that makes it so it is right when it gets to the Circuit inside. So either side is workable.

Push button Sensing? Not sure I understand. If you are asking if connected does the button press still trigger alerts to the phone?

What is important to remember when setting up the AD410 is If your going to use it as a stand alone system (Without Chime) when your setting up the device for the first time and get to the page where it ask what type of Chime your connecting at the bottom of that page is a SKIP make sure to skip the function of adding Indoor Chime...

There was talk at one point of removing that page and making the adding of a doorbell an extra step so I am not sure if that will happen before you setup your system But the part of the App where it ask what type of Doorbell being connected is where to skip
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
pcassidy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:54 am

Re: DC Connection to AD410

Post by pcassidy »

This is precisely what I needed to know. Thanks. It should be a simple setup for me provided the chime unit in my intercom has enough capacity. If not, I'll add a relay.

Appreciate the help.
pcassidy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:54 am

Re: DC Connection to AD410

Post by pcassidy »

I'm guessing the chime kit, which normally connects across the indoor chime in an AC circuit, prevents voltage spikes when the chime circuit is opened assuming the chime is an induction coil type design. Am I correct?

In my case, the "chime" is an electronic module in the intercom master station that provides 24 VDC on its push button sensing leads to a light on the door push button. The 24VDC power source and "chime" module are not separable. The only way I can add the Amcrest Chime Kit is to put it in series with the camera which would just add resistance to the circuit. As such, I can't see it serving any purpose so I might as well leave it out. Am I correct?
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: DC Connection to AD410

Post by Revo2Maxx »

No if there is a working chime in place then the chime kit is needed. Thing is the chime kit is designed to help power pass the indoor bell to power the camera. It is also there so it won't destroy a transformer when the doorbell camera goes closed circuit on button press.
If we think in terms of traditional doorbell button the indoor bell sees no power until the button is pressed. In theory with indoor bell in place and connected traditionally the leakage voltage through the bell wouldn't be enough to power the camera
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: DC Connection to AD410

Post by Revo2Maxx »

However please note if the DC voltage is stand alone and your bell uses a different method like digital or voltage reference to cause your chime to work then a closed button loop wouldn't do anything outside blowing fuse or power supply because it will be seen as a short
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
pcassidy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:54 am

Re: DC Connection to AD410

Post by pcassidy »

I better understand now. Thanks for the insight. Appreciate the help.
Post Reply