AD410 - Broken

This Forum its to discuss the new Smart Home Devices.
Post Reply
weapons777
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:22 am

AD410 - Broken

Post by weapons777 »

Hi.
I just got my AD410 from Amazon. Connected it directly to an 18 V DC power supply (no mechanical doorbell). AD410 stopped working after pressing the doorbell button for the first time. Interestingly the device still works fine if powered via the micro USB port.
I am returning it to Amazon. I really like the device. Human detection works great without enabling motion detection and picture quality is good enough for my needs. Home Assistant integration is great. I will be getting a replacement but I am thinking about connecting it via micro USB using a 90 degree angled cable (normal cable would not fit in the tiny enclosure). At this stage, I am afraid to connect it directly to the power supply as there have been too many reported cases of them blowing.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD410 - Broken

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Hello and Welcome to the Forum

So here is my Guess..

With the Ad410 still working on USB this tells me that the camera is still working on the normal connection as well and the 18v power supply that was used is the issue...

Please note that when you use a 18v power supply or 16, 24 and or even 12vdc without connection to a Doorbell in the house at the time when you setup the AD410 and asked what type of doorbell you would like to use, the OPTION IS Skip If you don't skip this option when the Doorbell button is Pressed if the option isn't skipped what happens is the Doorbell will use a Internal Relay to cause a Closed connection (Like when you turn on the light with a Light switch) when this happens if the Power supply the camera is connected if it don't have Protection a few things can happen (Most times just damage to the Power supply) however other things can happen like damage to the Chime Kit if it was used as well. The Chime Kit has a few different Circuits within the box and it can either destroy the Fuse in the unit or worse yet take out one or more of the on board chips. These are SMD and can be hard to repair if someone don't have a good enough soldering setup to work on SMD circuit boards...

So here is what I would do if it was me, I would get a 12v DC power supply if your going to use your Camera as a Stand Alone setup. Press the Reset button on the camera so you can setup again, While the camera is Resetting open the Smart Home App, Click on the Camera and click the COG, Then Delete the camera from your Smart Home app. Once the camera has Reset setup the camera and this time when the option for the Doorbell type you will use at the bottom of that is SKIP click Skip. and then finish the setup.. Then you will be golden.

This camera can work on 12vdc, 16-24vac and the Micro USB.. Just please Remember if not using a Doorbell just skip the OPTION and the Chime Kit will not be needed either...

I got mine a Week ago and installed it on 12vdc that is Fuse Protected and have not killed a fuse and camera works as expected.. Chime Kit is still in the box..
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
ludwigald
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2021 11:10 am

Re: AD410 - Broken

Post by ludwigald »

I have the same issue as weapons777.

@Revo2Maxx, I can't be 100% certain but I thought I had picked the skip option. I have 24vac supplied to the doorbell and no chime kit or bell between them. Doorbell will not power on with 24vac, but does work with USB. I've done a factory reset and this time I'm 100% confident I picked the skip option. No luck getting the device to power on. I have verified that I'm still getting 24vac from my transformer.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD410 - Broken

Post by Revo2Maxx »

@ludwigald Hello and Welcome to the forum..

Personally I am not sure.. What size 24vac transformer are you trying to use? I have them I would be willing to try, I just don't want to blow mine up to be honest lol.. I am running mine on a 12vDC power supply.. I have had it on a 16.5vac power supply and my 12v dc power supply with no issues. The current supply is a 1.5amp wall supply from 1995..
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Post Reply