AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

This Forum its to discuss the new Smart Home Devices.
Hollypranks
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:54 am

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Hollypranks »

Think we might have a winner here >>>>> :lol:

Ok so I've found TWO 16-24v 30VA 230v - I found this company https://www.beslist.nl/products/r/trans ... volt_2,5a/Image

Vemer VN31900010 Transformer TMC 30/24 DIN Bar for Continuous Service 230V/12-24V Power 30VA, Light Grey
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B09FY9VDKP/ ... 5FJJ90KXD

I found two versions and not sure which one so awaiting a reply from the manufacture - One saying Continuous Service other is Discontinuous Service And don't know the difference between the two versions . Below link -

Vemer VN32160010 TMD 30/24 DIN Bar Transformer for Discontinuous Service 230V/12-24V, Light Grey
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B09FY85HD6/ ... F51GWRK2Q

Question - Will these be sufficient ? Running Amcrest Smart doorbell AD110 16v with indoor chime 16v with Transformer above 16v 30va ? :geek:
Image :?:
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3402
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Revo2Maxx »

According to picture looks like 12 or 24 don't see 16v option
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Hollypranks
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:54 am

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Hollypranks »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Sun Sep 26, 2021 1:51 pm According to picture looks like 12 or 24 don't see 16v option
There will be most likely a sequence on the points to get 16V like 1 and 4 converts. 0 - 4 converts to 24v.

I've contacted the manufacturer to confirm if this has a sequence.

I.e the one i have now has a sequence to get 16v. Point 1 and point 4 triggers 16v. 0 point and point 4 triggers 24v. Hope that makes sense..

If it does these should work....
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3402
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Ok then yes if it can do something like that then it should work..

I was confused by the picture, Thank you for clearing that up.. I have a Transformer that does 8v, 16 and 24 and all are listed so that was why I thought it was odd seeing that and I did see all the Points and was thinking maybe that was how.. But thought I better say something off looks just to be safe..

Didn't want to say it would work and then have you fry something because only could see 12 or 24..

Again Thanks
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Hollypranks
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:54 am

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Hollypranks »

Hi, Might have an issue with the Vemer VN31900010 Transformer TMC 30/24 DIN Bar for Continuous Service 230V/12-24V Power 30VA, - I have the data sheet and it has a rating of 16.5V, My Chime is max 16V ? This would cause an issue .....over load to the Chime.

Any thoughts ?
Vemer VN31900010 Transformer TMC 3024 DIN Bar for Continuous Service 230V1224V Power 30VA, Data Sheet.JPG
Vemer VN31900010 Transformer TMC 3024 DIN Bar for Continuous Service 230V1224V Power 30VA, Data Sheet.JPG (100.09 KiB) Viewed 1888 times
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3402
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Personally I don't think the 16.5 will matter much. I have both 16.5 and 16v and when powered with no load they both are within 120mv of each other.. Meaning normally there is a + or - x% for things. I don't think the 16.5 seeing the data voltage is only 1/2 volt higher.

At load only thing I will say is that the 16vac transformer take a dive much faster then the 16.5vac transformer does. But that might also be because the one is 40va and the other is only 30va..

However in short when doing a test using both Transformers on a device that was looking for 16vac supply. Both of them were over 17vac and the normal 16 at first was little higher. However when they both were running for 1 hour of use the 16vac transformer did drop to 17.122 and even after testing the other one and then putting the 30va back on for some numbers it never reached the first set of Volt from the first test..

Also there are others that I have seen make videos testing 16vac transformers that were running 10va and they would produce over 20v so I am sure if you looked at your doorbell system at least the ones I have on the package it normally will have a 14-22vac range or something.. Not that you want to run it at 22vac and I have seen some that say 13-24 and again you don't want to run at 24v constant if any of that makes sense..

Is your Chime Mech or Digital?

Edit: also looking at your Picture says 5% so that would bring up to around 17.32vac and again I am sure is going to be in the range of your doorbell system
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Hollypranks
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:54 am

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Hollypranks »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Mon Sep 27, 2021 1:05 pm
Is your Chime Mech or Digital?
Chime is Mechanical - its a Honeywell Home Ding Dong Classic Wired Doorbell – White, D117.
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3402
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Revo2Maxx »

I am sure the Mech Doorbell will be more then happy with a 16.5vac transformer.
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Hollypranks
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:54 am

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Hollypranks »

Revo2Maxx wrote: Mon Sep 27, 2021 1:05 pm Personally I don't think the 16.5 will matter much. I have both 16.5 and 16v and when powered with no load they both are within 120mv of each other.. Meaning normally there is a + or - x% for things. I don't think the 16.5 seeing the data voltage is only 1/2 volt higher.
Would the Mechanical Chime not cause an issue receiving an additional 0.5V As its max is 8-16V Honeywell Home Ding Dong Classic Wired Doorbell – White, D117. Night over heat or even buzz. - ?

_______________________________________________________________

Alternatively this one - SRS 12V AC / 24V AC transformer (30VA) 3-DIN mount - (Again with terminal sequence to switch to 16v, awting manufature confirmation)
Series connection for 24V AC, parallel connection for 12V AC

Features:
Designed to be mounted onto a DIN rail
3 DIN mount
Technical Specifications:
Power supply: 230V a.c. – 50Hz
Outputs: 12-12-24V

Image
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 3402
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD110 UK Install Mobile APP Issues Crashing using QR + S/N

Post by Revo2Maxx »

You have a Meter? If you do and your connected with your old setup I would test the 2 terminals and see what the current voltage is. I am going to guess it is over the 16vac as I don't know of any Transformer that provides 16vac out of the box..

Transformers are not really Power supplies. They are pure power and is a step down in this case from wires being wound around magnet.. Give or take.. That is why real Power supplies lets say one that requires 24vac will not only offer a Transformer but will have in most cases some type of Voltage Regulator to make sure that the voltage don't go over the 24vac. With other things like caps, resistors, diodes and other things. Some for smoothing out the voltage..

Normally things going into a In door chime have a Voltage Tolerance of + or - x%

Sorry not sure what the Din rail Door Entry System picture is of.. That one again has 12-24vac and 30va. Maybe that was what was being used before? Need to know the Specs for the Indoor chime again might have been in manual or on package but there has to be some type of X%

If you test your old one I would be shocked if it was at 16vac constant.. IT could be that your system there is ran with better Transformers and offer true power supply and are Regulated with circuit inside..
Try to Avoid CCA Networking Cables They are JUNK PERIOD!
Where there is Life there is Hope
James
Post Reply