AD110-Frame Rate API?

This Forum its to discuss the new Smart Home Devices.
Post Reply
AD110
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 2:32 pm

AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by AD110 »

Hi Folks,
I'm new here. I just got an AD110 with 200922 firmware. I would like to change the frame rates for both main and sub streams from 15 and 20 fps,respectively, to about 5fps. Are there APIs for that? If not, how could I modify the rates?
Thank you!
User avatar
Revo2Maxx
Site Admin
Posts: 6718
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by Revo2Maxx »

Hello and welcome to the Fourm

While I don't want to say you can't do that, I want to say might want to make sure you search high and low about making changes to your Doorbell outside of Smart Home app.. Any Changes outside that app can Brick the doorbell camera.. I have had issues with making connection to Recorders that change encoding Rates and makes the doorbell camera very un stable... As of now it is working again back as it is expected and as of now will not add back to any of my Recorders...
Be Safe.
AD110
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by AD110 »

Revo2Maxx wrote: .. Any Changes outside that app can Brick the doorbell camera..
@Revo2Maxx, many thanks for the advice. I do understand the risk.

I searched and found a post by @GaryOkie, https://amcrest.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... fig#p32419, which showed how to list available settings.
Looking through the list, I think I might have found what I need to adjust the frame rates for the
Main stream:

Code: Select all

<ip address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=getConfig&name=Encode[0].MainFormat[0].Video.FPS
and Sub/Extra stream:

Code: Select all

<ip address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=getConfig&name=Encode[0].ExtraFormat[0].Video.FPS

Update: I could not change the settings with these commands:

Code: Select all

<ip address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&name=Encode[0].MainFormat[0].Video.FPS=5

Code: Select all

<ip address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&name=Encode[0].ExtraFormat[0].Video.FPS=5

I got "Error Bad Request!" messages :( . oh well I tried.
Fleegle
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:21 pm

Re: AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by Fleegle »

Since I have a Synology NAS running surveillance station, I can change that since SS supports the Amcrest product line. I actually run 20 on high res and 10 on low res.
GaryOkie
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by GaryOkie »

@AD110 - Just remove the invalid "name=" from your setConfig example and it will be accepted.

Code: Select all

<ip address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&Encode[0].ExtraFormat[0].Video.FPS=5
Confirmed by changing ExtraFormat FPS default from 20 to 15 and the AD110 smiled, and said "OK". :)
AD110
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by AD110 »

GaryOkie wrote: @AD110 - Just remove the invalid "name=" from your setConfig example and it will be accepted.

Code: Select all

<ip address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&Encode[0].ExtraFormat[0].Video.FPS=5
Confirmed by changing ExtraFormat FPS default from 20 to 15 and the AD110 smiled, and said "OK". :)

THANK YOU! @GaryOkie . Both streams are running at 5 fps now, just like other cams on my Zoneminder server.
GaryOkie
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: AD110-Frame Rate API?

Post by GaryOkie »

:) OK!
Post Reply