This would benefit users doing online or offline setups for the ASH43-W IP Cam.
First let me say this cam is not an easy task to get setup. This may be because I do not have internet on the router it's intended to work with. It took me an act of congress just to get the cam viewable using free ispy (4 days is not easy setup).
[/url]
[/url]
[/url]
That being said I can not set the date and time on the cam. When running the Wifi/Ethernet setup after being prompted to enter a password and recovery email, the camera and android phone or android tablet becomes disconnected from the cam as it's now connected via wifi into the router. There needs to be an option to set the date and time BEFORE you enter a password and recovery email. (The other option is to disable it displaying the date and time in the cam's firmware but the end user can enable it with the app.)
Additional notes: The cam does not like it's password nor any wifi it connects to using symbols. I systematically went through this (1)Hardware (2)Network (3)Firmware and android app. The app says it supports alpha, numeric, symbol. NOPE! I got error after error. It instantly connected after changing my router's 2Ghz password to non symbol. When prompted I used non symbol password for the cam.
One of the first give aways ....it does not like passwords or wifi passwords that use symbols.In (yuck!!) visual studio and .net you can't encase a parenthesis like this """ it has to be """". This is the difference between an experienced coder and a novice. The same thing applies in most other coding languages. In Bash # gets usually seen as the coder's comments. I suspect android studio has some of the same issues.
An experienced expert coder would have added error handling to prevent such things from happening.
(Such as 'unterminated string error' ....expected ")
In lamen terms that could mean the code saw the " in the password and mistook it as a string and expects the string to have a " at the end of it.
When prompted though it specifically says alpha, numeric and symbol.
How to fix an error in smart home app
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm
Re: How to fix an error in smart home app



Once the Amcrest Smart Home Android App moves past the screen to input password and recovery email....it will no longer connect to the cam unless you reset the cam and go through setup again. It's not possible to set the date and time.
- Attachments
-
- 779a41a_23c15bec_2048.jpg (598.03 KiB) Viewed 47418 times
-
- t4f21802_a1e73d7d_2048.jpg (253.3 KiB) Viewed 47418 times
-
- 3242sde3s.jpg (234.16 KiB) Viewed 47418 times
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm
Re: How to fix an error in smart home app
If I even had a command I could issue through terminal in linux or something to set the date and time...
Before anyone ask...It's not connected to the heimvision nvr. It's only connected via wifi to the router and
I'm accessing the stream in ispy

Before anyone ask...It's not connected to the heimvision nvr. It's only connected via wifi to the router and
I'm accessing the stream in ispy

- Attachments
-
- Screenshot_20230920_000350.png (1.38 MiB) Viewed 47415 times
Re: How to fix an error in smart home app
Ok I can't say that it will work for your camera. However I just ran this command for testing the time on my AD410 and I get the result back as expected. So it might work with your ASH43.
/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=getCurrentTime
That command will get the current time info
/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=setCurrentTime&time=2023-9-20%01:22:32
Is for setting the date and time. Please note that the setup is Year, month, day and hour, min, second
Don't forgot it will be sent with http and the : // with the camera current IP address. If you setup right format you should get an ok if you get an error the caps and small leters have to be just as I posted it or it will fail.
/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=getCurrentTime
That command will get the current time info
/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=setCurrentTime&time=2023-9-20%01:22:32
Is for setting the date and time. Please note that the setup is Year, month, day and hour, min, second
Don't forgot it will be sent with http and the : // with the camera current IP address. If you setup right format you should get an ok if you get an error the caps and small leters have to be just as I posted it or it will fail.
Be Safe.
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm
Re: How to fix an error in smart home app
Ok going to try that and thanks!
I also wanted to say that the only way I could get anywhere with an ethernet connection was by using my netgear switch. I have it coming out of port 1 of my linksys router and the switch's gateway ip is set to the router's ip of 192.168.0.1. I do not know why unless it's something like unpnp being disabled in the router or no internet but every attempt failed.
I also wanted to say that the only way I could get anywhere with an ethernet connection was by using my netgear switch. I have it coming out of port 1 of my linksys router and the switch's gateway ip is set to the router's ip of 192.168.0.1. I do not know why unless it's something like unpnp being disabled in the router or no internet but every attempt failed.
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:24 pm
Re: How to fix an error in smart home app
I tried this using browser and in terminal and got no response. Are you using putty or any special tools?Revo2Maxx wrote: ↑Tue Sep 19, 2023 11:24 pm Ok I can't say that it will work for your camera. However I just ran this command for testing the time on my AD410 and I get the result back as expected. So it might work with your ASH43.
/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=getCurrentTime
That command will get the current time info
/cgi-bin/global.cgi?action=setCurrentTime&time=2023-9-20%01:22:32
Is for setting the date and time. Please note that the setup is Year, month, day and hour, min, second
Don't forgot it will be sent with http and the : // with the camera current IP address. If you setup right format you should get an ok if you get an error the caps and small leters have to be just as I posted it or it will fail.